Graduation Awards Academic Awards

Leila Lalani Outstanding Achievement in English Award

2018 - Rachel Cruz
2017 - Aoife Whelehan
2016 - Natasha Harland
2015 - Lily Moric
2014 - Kaleigh Barton
2013 - Maddy Mahoney
2012 - Glynis Libradilla
2011 - Colette Goh
2010 - Leah Hanvey
2009 - Julie O’Connell
2008 - Danielle Brassington
2007 - Alejandra Castaneda
2006 - Krisia Slivinski
2005 - Jack Finn
2004 - Frances Cabahug
2003 - Alisha Meakes
2002 - Michelle Keong
2001 - Alexandra Wieland
2000 - Karen Addison & Giuliana Galvani
1999 - Cristiana Roman, 
Yaa-Hemaa Obiri-Yeboah
1998 - Monika Karpinska
1997 - Carolyn Park
1996 - Richard O'Grady,
Ursula Skalska

 

1.jpg
1995 - Rebecca Donald
1994 - Jamie Mackey
1993 - Jennifer Jamieson
1992 - Jeffrey Florendo
1991 - Ilonka Oszvald
1990 - Michael Chase 
1989 - Pamela Dimapilis & Charlene Lim
1988 - Karen Voon
1987 - Donna Tannock & Debbie Alessa
1986 - Steven Chase
1985 - Lilian Alessa
1984 - Jacinta Lawton
1983 - Lucia Predolin & Paige Garvey
1982 - Marnie Wiederhold
1981 - Jeannie Kwok
1980 - Robert Leung & Cornelia Unger 
1979 - Violet Foo & Mary Frances Gray
1978 - Marie Ng & Francis Rainey
1977 - William Kouwenhoven & Linda Weafer
1976 - Terrence Hanlon
1975 - Annie Lui
1974 - Eileen McGee 

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Award

2018 - John Choi & Nadia Yang
2017 - Katherine Zou & Jialu Lin
2016 - Elaine Hu & Andrew Savage
2015 - Fiona Zhang
2014 - Elis Jung
2013 - Christina Gee
2012 - Keira Van Der Sande
2011 - Alexandra Kobza & Katrina Chin
2010 - Vanessa Conzon & Paul Docherty
2009 - Anthony Park
2008 - Sung-won Yoon
2007 - Claire Wheeler
2006 - Tomas Zunino
2005 - Julian Doczi
2004 - Tae-joon Yi2003 - Kyle Berg
2002 - Kasia Celler
2001 - Krystle Guieb & Sean Rooney
2000 - Cynthia Tjoei & Colin Campbell
1999 - Christina Roman
1998 - Clayton Chow
1997 - Jessica Metcalfe
1996 - Darragh Rooney & Ursula Skalska  

2.jpg

1996 - Darragh Rooney & Ursula Skalska 1995 - Paxson Chan, Louise Teh & Lydia Teh
1994 - Taryn Bennetto
1993 - Perry Chu & Jennifer Jamieson
1992 - Clement Wong
1991 - Mandy Behbahany
1990 - Eric Ho
1989 - Freda Choi
1988 - Wendy Choy
1987 - Lawrence Lam
1986 - Robin Mui
1985 - Vivian Kwok
1984 - Oliver Chan
1983 - Ronald Ng
1982 - Homayon Sohrabi
1981 - Jeannie Kwok
1980 - Teddy Che
1976 - Dominic Chau
1975 - Arnold Lam
1974 - Evangeline Ip

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Modern Languages Award

2018 - Chanelle McPhee & Natasha Nock
2017 - Carlos Battistini & Dominique Slowey
2016 - Lauren Diego & Natasha Harland
2015 - Jordan Flanigan, Lily Moric & Megan Poon
2014 - Michelle Poon
2013 - Leena Kim
2012 - Ross Ryken & Ashley Lee
2011 - Alexandra Kobza & Natalie Wagorn
2010 - Vanessa Conzon & Diana Foxall
2009 - Ola Bella
2008 - Mary Leong  &  Alex Jordan
2007 - Melanie Zapf
2006 - Sasha Parvani & Jacklyn De Leon
2005 - Giancarlo Cusano
2004 - Carly Wignes & Joey Muzzin
2003 - Clio de la Llave

3.jpg

2002 - Kasia Celler
2001 - James Blasina
2000 - Khaled Shariff
1999 - Christina Park
1998 - Candace Asconi
1997 - Amy Thayer
1996 - Vanessa Dwyre
1995 - Maeve Ryan
1994 - Taryn Bennetto
1993 - Jennifer Jamieson
1992 - Kathleen Steele
1991 - Ilonka Oszvald
1990 - Goldie Stinson
1989 - Pamela Dimapilis
1988 - Gwendolyn Mahon

 

Outstanding Achievement in Science Award

2018 - Michael O’Keefe
2017 - Madeline LaBreche
2016 - Danielle Harrington
2015 - Megan Poon
2014 - Amanda Ryken
2013 - Rachel Han
2012 - John Paul Flores
2011 - Alexandra Kobza
2010 - Sean Haley & Nicole Lane
2009 - Anthony Park
2008 - Leanne Wheeler
2007 - Claire Wheeler
2006 - Hanna Rebane
2005 - Marco Cusano
2004 - Sun-Jeng Kang
2003 - Shannon Bunn
2002 - David Sparrow
2001 - Sean Rooney
2000 - Kelsey McLarnin
1999 - Christiana Roman
1998 - Sonya Vrtacic & Michael Gajo
1997 - Jessica Metcalfe

4.jpg

1996 - Stacey Tom-Yew
1995 - Ewa Lesinska
1994 - Warren Paolucci
1993 - Alan Leung
1992 - Jeffrey Florendo
1991 - Elaine Willman
1990 - Sean Wong
1989 - Charlene Lim
1988 - Wendy Choy
1987 - David Chiu
1986 - Robin Mui
1985 - Vivian Kwok
1984 - Roger Fung
1983 - Tomik Yaghoobian
1982 - Homayon Sohrabi
1981 - Christopher Tam
1980 - Teddy Che
1979 - Gabriel Sotres
1978 - Francis Rainey & Paul Sung
1977 - Edward Leung, Daniel McDonnell & Linda Weaffer

 

Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies Award

2018 - Jonathan Tubeo
2017 - Mary Miiller
2016 - Mallory Thorpe
2015 - Nick Luckwell
2014 - Victor Martinez
2013 - Olivia Santacroce & Siobhan Ward
2012 - Emmy Livesy & Emily Jukich
2011 - Katie Edwards
2010 - Vanessa Conzon
2009 - Julie O'Connell
2008 - Zachary Robertson
2007 - Thomas Dvorak
2006 - Sarah Volpatti
2005 - Jack Finn
2004 - Frances Cabahug
2003 - Christina Newman
2002 - Kasia Celler
2001 - Neal Carswell
2000 - Sarah Topley & Shaun Pang
1999 - Yaa-Hemaa Obiri-Yeboahi
1998 - Greg Chapman
1997 - Cassandra Vukorep

5.jpg

1996 - Sarah Collings
1995 - Lambert Ma
1994 - Miranda Ortiz & Warren Paolucci
1993 - Erwin Yap
1992 - Sarah Poh Lin Teh
1991 - Greg Trpin
1990 - Guy Miller
1989 - Kelly Robertson
1988 - Karen Voon
1987 - Talge Goyarzu
1986 - Dabera Yu
1985 - Wendy Yu
1984 - Jacinta Lawton
1983 - Moira Magee
1982 - Harold Ho
1981 - Cindy Tang
1980 - Winnie Wong
1979 - Annalisa Fumagalli
1978 - Paul Sung
1977 - Lorraine Smith

 

 

Sr. John Joseph Outstanding Achievement in Religion & Campus Ministry Award

Sister John Joseph was the Vice Principal at St. Thomas Aquinas High School from 1959-62 and replaced Sister Rita Tellier as Principal in 1962. Sister John Joseph was born in 1917 in Aldina, Saskatechwan, and joined the Sisters of the Child Jesus in 1934. Before coming to North Vancouver she taught in North Battleford, Saskatchewan. 
In addition to being an administrator at STA, she also taught Religion, Math, Biology, Literature, Composition and Economics. She left STA to teach in Nelson at Notre Dame University (later David Thompson University Center). From 1966-96 she was a missionary in Liberia, West Africa. Forced out the country by war, she went to  the Ivory Coast to help Liberian refugees before returning to North Vancouver.  She passed away on January 24, 2002, in Coquitlam, B.C.  
2018 - Maria Altamirano
2017 - Madeline LaBreche & Mary Miiller
2016 - Nat Marilley-Bodner
2015 - Pauline Correa, Lily Moric & Paul Miiller
2014 - Kaya Radjah
2013 - Daniel Capacio & Christina Gee
2012 - John Paul Flores, Sara Trujillo Sanchez & Kiera Van Der Sande
2011 - Daniel DeBiasio
2010 -  Vanessa Conzon & Michael Embuido
2009 - Daniel Bragagnini
2008 - Carey Kwok-Choon & Brian Tancredi
2007 - Cindy Achtemichuk
2006 - Kristen Ferma
2005 - Joseph Valdez
2004 - Frances Cabahug & Sarah Johnson
2003 - Josie Maio
2002 - Byron Cline
2001 - James Blasina
2000 - Giuliana Galvani
1998 - Monica Karpinska & Michelle Laroya

6.jpg

1997 - Jessica Metcalfe
1996 - Vanessa Dwyre
1995 - Louise & Lydia Teh
1994 - Jamie Mackey
1993 - Jennifer Jamieson
1992 - Jeffrey Florendo
1991 - Ilonka Oszvald
1990 - Michael Chase
1989 - Charlene Lim
1988 - Karen Voon
1987 - Roswell Wei & Debbie Alessa
1986 - Dabera Yu
1985 - Wendy Lee & Claudia Lira
1984 - Jacinta Lawton
1983 - Paige Garvey
1982 - Marnie Wiederhold & Joanne Kouwenhoven
1981 - Angela Chan
1980 - Sarah Stannus
1979 - Gabriel Sotres
1978 - Francis Rainey
1977 - William Kouwenhoven & Catherine Storey

 

Doug Lauson Outstanding Achievement in Information & Communication Technology Award (formerly Computer Science)

Doug Lauson was the Principal of St. Thomas Aquinas High School from 1980-85. Under his tenure the school population increased to 240 students with two classes at each grade level. He implemented a computerised school administration program and was instrumental in the establishment of the Computer Science Program.
In 1985, he was appointed the Associate Superintendent of Catholic Schools in the Archdiocese of Vancouver and, from 2007-2015, he was the Superintendent.
2018 - Joshua Kemper
2017 - Phillip Kosy
2016 - Calvin Kam
2015 - Paul Miiller
2014 - Daniela Valdes
2013 -  Pawel Kapusta
2012 - Joesph Lee & Serena De Cotis
2011 - Sam Tyson
2010 - Teague Carvalho
2009 - Anthony Park
2008 - Carmen Brini
2007 - James Kim
2006 - Isaac Intile
2005 - Sean Berridge
2004 - Gonzalo Tudela
2003 - Jon Chan & James Morfopoulos
2002 - Janet So

7.jpg

2001 - Mark Bingham & Sylvester Wrzesinski
2000 - Barbara Puhacz
1999 - Anahi Rivadeneira
1998 - Ryan Duffy
1997 - Peter Cellar
1996 - Elvy Suwardi
1995 - Winnie Chau
1994 - Carl Lo
1993 - Alan Leung
1992 - Tony Tsang
1991 - Tony Tsang
1990 - Alexandra Starosta
1989 - Tristan Jutras
1987 - David Baker
1986 - Patrick Choy & Dabera Yu
1985 - Wesley Hung
 

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Fine Arts Award

2018 - Clara Cho
2017 - Alexia Orozco Morales
2016 - Crystal Zhang
2015 - Helen Kim
2014 - Michelle Poon
2013 - Laura Pickard & Sofia Sanchez
2012 - Glynis Libradilla
2011 - Stephanie Kwok-Choon & Michelle Lim
2010 - Cassandra Lim & Danielle Callahan
2009 - Kymberly Eppich
2008 - Fiona Hepher
2007 - Abbigail Nielsen
2006 - Hilary Smyth & Christine Fox
2005 - Corey Moreino-Belina & Tiffany de la LLave
2004 - Maureen Watt

8.jpg

2003 - Mari Guzman
2002 - Jason Intile
2001 - Sylvia Toplak
2000 - Allison Cline
1999 - Sheannie Mercado
1998 - Sonya Vrtacic
1997 - Anna Sarreal & Sylvia Lee
1996 - Frances Macapagal
1995 - Michael Witzerman & Stephanie Chung
1994 - Katrina Hechanova
1993 - Angie Isaza
1992 - Felix Wong
1991 - Tanja Macek & Joel Aguiton
1990 - Janine Gloumeau & Ben Blackstock
1989 - Greg Reaney
1988 - Etsuko Sawaguchi

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Music Award

2018 - Rachel Cruz
2017 - Ysabelle Tumaneng
2016 - Samantha Watson
2015 - Camilo Trujillo Sanchez
2014 - Kristen Hutton
2013 - Bradley Kuban
2012 - Ashley Lee
2011 - Monica Sumulong
2010 - Teague Carvalho
2009 - Anthony Park
2008 - Cameron Golinsky
2007 - Carmen Ho
2006 - Sasha Parvani
2005 - Julian Doczi
2004 - Zack Singer
2003 - Josie Maio

9.jpg

2002 - Kelsey Singer
2001 - Valene Ledesma
2000 - Sarah Topley
1999 - Sonia Abraham
1998 - Matthew Horner
1997 - Carolyn Park
1996 - Stacy Tom Yew & Anna Ramza
1995 - Romana Vuk
1994 - Taryn Bennetto
1993 - Kara James
1992 - Felix Wong
1991 - Joel Aquiton
1990 - Janine Gloumeau
1989 - Jelena Bagaric
1988 - Beverly Horner

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Drama Award

2018 - Emily Makudi & Diana Pavel
2017 - Himali Bergeron-Vitez, Megan Birtch, Melek Fulton, Elizabeth Kilborn & Monika Zerbe
2016 - Jack Coyne
2015 - Max Barton & Sierra Battista
2014 - Natalie Sharp & Francesco Porco
2013 - Bryn Dalton-Morgan
2012 - Alicia Debenedetto & Jessica Sampson
2011 - Elizabeth Holiday & Raffaella Caffo
2010 - Victoria Curtiss & Marie Pearsall
2009 - Melanie Krampl
2008 - Christina Saba & Patrick Curtis

10.jpg

2007 - Daina Meakes & Thomas Parente
2005 - Laurielle Asconi
2002 - Michelle Bunton & Andrew Jessiman
2001 - Natalie Goyarzu
1999 - Aja Puglia
1998 - Kelsey Moore
1997 - Jessica Metcalfe
1995 - Matt Goodmurphy & Athena Macapagal
1994 - Andrea Neuls & Brook McLaughlin
1993 - Nadine Collett
1987 - Tristan Jutras & Jenny Rodrigo
1986 - Susan Kouwenhoven
1984 - Tord Lundquister
1983 - Lynn Hanby

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Business Education

2018 - Wendy Wimberley
2017 - Danielle Factor
2016 - Calvin Kam
2015 - Nick Luckwell
2014 - Daniela Valdes
2013 - Jennifer Ma & Mila Ghorayeb
2012 - Luann Wong & Katherine McDonnell
2011 - Tom Scott
2009 - Letizia DeBiasio
2001 - Deanna Lee

11.jpg

1999 - Ronny Ongkowijoyo
1998 - Abigail de Leon
1997 - Rina Ongkowijoyo
1996 - Michelle Pengelley
1995 - Elly Suwardi
1994 - Paul Taylor
1993 - Lisa Slater
1992 - Suzette Alvarez
1991 - Claudia Wytrwal
1990 - Calia Yeung
1989 - Freda Choi & Charlene Lim
1988 - Wendy Choy