Chris Campbell Male Athlete Award
Over four decades of teaching and administration, Mr. C coached Basketball, Volleyball, Cross Country, Softball, Golf, Swimming and Table Tennis.
This award is presented to the top senior male athlete who demonstrates dedication and leadership while participating successfully in the athletics program at S.T.A.
2024 2023 Luca Caffaro & Carson Park 2022 Lucas McLennan & Jordan Zadeiks 2021 Henry Cromack 2020 Michael O'Flynn
|
2009 Michael Connolly & Richard Johnson |
1999 Jesse Wignes |
1989 Aaron Bruce |
Sister Jessie Gillis Female Athlete Award
Sister Jessie Gillis was born on October 9, 1919, and in 1940 she joined the Sisters of the Child Jesus. She was Principal of St. Thomas Aquinas High school from 1963-64 and from 1972-76. In 1976, she gave up her administrative duties, but continued to teach at STA until 1982. Her retirement from teaching brought to a close a twenty-two-year teaching relationship between the Sisters of the Child Jesus and the STA community. Sister Jessie was a strong supporter of the schools extracurricular programs and was known for her compassion and generosity. She passed away on December 14, 2010 in Coquitlam.
This award, named in her honour, is presented to the top senior female athlete who demonstrates dedication and leadership while participating successfully in the athletics program at S.T.A.
2024 2023 Sara Altamirano 2022 Gabriella Panzetta 2021 Jordyn Lalanne & Meghan Dahl 2020 Jessica Clarke & Isabella Galat 2019 Olivia Thorpe & Pasely Vandermye 2018 Dazle Gumabao & Carissa Moore 2017 Emma Kent & Amalia Sutherland 2016 Mallory Thorpe 2015 Jordan Flanigan 2014 Vanessa Botteselle & Valarie Schmidt 2013 Emily Thorpe 2012 Rachael Mutsaerts 2011 Vanessa Schmidt 2010 Natalie Botteselle & Keeley McBride 2009 Anita Restivo |
2003 Christina Lee
|
1989 Christina Milakovich |
This award is presented to the athlete who demonstrates dedication and leadership while participating successfully in the athletics program at S.T.A.
Top Junior Male Athlete | Top Junior Female Athlete | Most Inspirational Athlete |
2024 2023 Marco Fernandes 2022 Nathan Canvin 2021 *No Athletic Year 2020 Anthony Setticasi 2019 Henry Cromack 2018 Michael O'Flynn 2017 Luigi Sammarelli |
2024 2023 Alessandra McCready & Annika Stuart- Roca 2022 Elizabeth Purkiss & Sara Altamirano 2021 *No Athletic Year 2020 Gabby Panzetta 2019 Jordyn Lalanne 2018 Jessica Clarke & Isabella Galat 2017 Olivia Thorpe |
2019 Laura Harris & Luigi Sammarelli 2016 Luke Harris |
Most Valuable Player - Badminton
Senior Badminton | Junior Badminton |
2024 2023 Taylor Lum & Dana Montoya 2022 Ayden Lum, Taylor Lum, Lydia Jones & Elle Benedet 2021 *No Season 2020 *No Season 2019 Mattias Fiegl-Schmidt, Matt McGeough, Samantha Scalabrino & Geraldine Del Monte 2018 Mattias Feigl-Schmidt & Chanelle McPhee & Zhijie Gao 2017 Jake Bunderla & Chanelle McPhee |
2024 2023 Titus Jin & Elanor Kostamo 2022 Evelyn Simpson & Oliver Tuey 2021*No Season 2020*No Season 2019 Dana Montoya, Shane Villaneuva, Marcus Yellowley and Ayden Lum 2018 Samantha Scalabrino, Geraldine Del Monte & Marcus Yellowley 2017 Matthew McGeough & Samantha Scalabrino |
Sr. Denece Billesberger MVP Award Senior Girls Basketball
Sr. Denece Billesberger was born and raised in West Vancouver. She attended St. Thomas Aquinas High School when it opened in 1959 and graduated in 1961. Upon graduation, she entered the Sisters of the Child Jesus. Sister Denece taught at STA from 1969-73 and from 1975-81. Over these years her teaching responsibilities included Math, Science P.E. Home Economics and Art. In addition, she was the school counsellor from 1975-81. Sister Denece was a strong supporter of the school’s athletic program. After leaving STA, she taught in North Battleford, Saskatchewan. In 1989, Sister Denece returned to North Vancouver and from 1995-2005 served as Provincial for the Sisters in Canada. Since 2005, she has been the Treasurer for her Order in Canada.
2024 2023 *No Award 2022 Sophie Savage 2021 *No Season 2020 Jessica Clarke & Gemma Cutler 2019 Jessica Clarke 2018 Team Award 2017 *No Senior Team |
2009 - Kate Van Ruyven 2008 - Michelle Docherty 2007 - Natalie Restivo 2006 - Natalie Restivo 2005 - Lydia Shives 2004 - Angela Aydon & Danielle Thow 2003 - Courtney Campbell 2002 - Courtney Campbell 2001 - Chaslynn Chatwin 2000 - Krystle Guieb & Claire Shives |
1999 - Alex Evans & Laura Ryan 1998 - Kelsey Moore 1997 - Lisa Shannon 1996 - Lisa Shannon 1995 - Teresa Campbell & Stacy Dupuis 1994 - Jamie Mackey 1993 - Jamie Mackey 1992 - Erin Mackey 1991 - Erin Mackey 1990 - Erin Mackey 1989 - Charlene Conlin 1988 - Bernie O'Connor |
John campbell mvp award senior boys basketball
2024 2023 Declan Cutler (MVP) Carson Park (Top Defensive) MatiasSimmons (Most Improved) 2022 Declan Cutler (MVP) Jordan Zadeiks (Most Inspirational) Anthony Setticasi (Top Defensive Player) 2021 *No Season 2020 Jansen Balmaceda (MVP), Michael O'Flynn (Most Inspirational) & Henry Cromack (Top Defensive Player) 2019 Jan Mirabel 2018 Justin Balmaceda (MVP) Eric Dahl (Most Improved) Thomas Curalli (Top Defensive Player) Ethan Tam (Most Inspirational) 2017 Michael Kelly(MVP) James Ford(Most Improved) Matteo Botteselle (Most Inspirational) 2016 Michael Kelly 2015 Michael Kelly (MVP) Matthew Hodgins (Most Inspirational) Chad Kushneriuk (Top Defensive Player) Matthew Somerville (Most Improved) |
2011 Ryan Botteselle 2010 Liam Howe 2009 Alex Mo |
---|
Most Valuable Player - Boys Basketball
Junior Boys | Juvenile Boys | Bantam Boys | |
|
2024 2023 Marco Fernandes (MVP) Jonathan Slater-Kinghorn & Finley Organ (Most Inspirational) 2022 Zakary Sharp (MVP) Daniel Macuroy (Most Inspirational) 2021 *No Season 2020 Declan Cutler 2019 Dexter Boase & Rory Goodwin (MVPs) Henry Cromack (Top Defensive Player) 2018 Michael O'Flynn (MVP) Jansen Balmaceda (Most Inspirational) Henry Cromack (Top Defensive Player) 2017 Jan Mirabel 2016 No Award Given 2015-Matteo Botteselle & Andrew Beronio(MVPs) James Wong (Most Improved) Philippe Boppart (Most Inspirational) |
2024 2023 Nico Siklic (MVP) Cameron Phipps (Top Defensive ) Ephraim Claro (Most Improved) Gabe Bailey-Matiru (Most Inspirational) 2022 Zach Bond (Most Inspirational) Ramy Shehata (Most Improved) Marco Fernandes(Top Defensive Player) Alex Setticasi (Top Offensive Player) 2021 *No Season 2020 Mattias Simmons 2019 Jordan Zadeiks 2018 Rory Goodwin (MVP) Gericho Manongsong (Top Defensive Player) Joshua Souza (Most Inspirational) 2017 Michael O'Flynn (MVP) Daniel Zejer (Most Inspirational) |
2024 2023 Elye Sharp (MVP) Charles Suda (Top Defensive) Blake Clark (Most Improved) 2022 Ephraim Claro (MVP) Cameron Law (Most Inspirational) Gabriel Baily-Matiru (Top Defensive Player) 2021*No Season 2020*No Award 2019 Declan Cutler 2018 Anthony Setticasi (MVP) Amir Kamali (Top Defense Player) Xavier Aguilar(Most Inspirational) Luke Frith (Most Improved) 2017 Erik Thordarson (MVP) Saketh Poori (Most Improved) Josh Heuchert (Most Inspirational) 2016 Matthew Hogan & Daniel Cruz
|
Most Valuable Player - Girls Basketball
Junior Girls | Juvenile Girls |
Bantam Girls |
2024 2023 *No Team 2022 Team Award 2021*No Season 2020 Sophie Savage 2019 Eva Sikich 2018 Team Award 2017 Team Award 2016 *No Team 2015 *No Team 2014 Sierra Schefer |
2024 2023 Zoe Walker (MVP) Lia Prox & Maddy Oikawa (Most Inspirational) 2022 *No Team 2021 *No Season 2020 *No Team 2019 Gabi Boppart & Fiorella La Pica 2018 Jordyn Lalanne & Taleen Markarian 2017 Jessica Clarke, Gemma Cutler Caleigh O'Flaherty (Most Improved) |
2024 2023 *No Award 2022 Zoe Walker (MVP) Melamie Merabian (Most Improved) Isabel Elm (Most Dedicated) 2021*No Season 2020 Elizabeth Purkiss & Avery Corcoran 2019 *No Team 2018 Eva Sikich Gabby Panzetta (Most Inspirational) 2017 Jordyn Lalanne & Taleen Markarian (MVP's) Abigail Gilson (Most Improved) 2016 Team Award
|
Most Valuable Player: CROSS COUNTRY & FIELD HOCKEY
Senior Cross Country | Junior Cross Country | Girls Field Hockey |
2023-24 2022-23 Michael Lipnitskiy & Sophie Cox 2021-22 Sophie Cox & Thomas Kennedy (MVPs) Isabel Altamirano (Most Dedicated) 2020-21*No Season 2019-20 Isabal Galat & Justin Krohman 2018-19 Josh Cox & Laura Harris 2017-18 David Onak & Chanelle McPhee 2016-17 Luke Harris & Emma Kent |
2023-24 2022-23 Ivan Lipnitskiy & Vanessa Domina 2021-22 Sarah Conlin & Nathan Canvin 2020-21 *No Season 2019-20 Sophie Cox 2018-19 Paige Cox Josh Heuchert & Justin Krohman 2017-18 Josh Heuchert, Halle Jennex & Justin Krohman |
2023-24 *No Team 2022-23 *No Team 2021-22 *No Team 2020-21 *No Season 2019-20 Emily Bracken & Isabella Galat 2018-19 Emily Bracken, Jane Darby, Isabella Galat & Amber Hickey 2017-18 Amber Hickey & Leah Abbott & Isabella Galat & Emily Bracken 2016-17 Team Award 2015-16 Leah Abbott & Camille Schlycher |
Most Valuable Player: GOLF, GYMNASTICS, ROWING & SWIMMING
Golf |
Gymnastics |
Rowing |
Swimming |
2024 2023 Michael Hamilton (MVP) 2022 2021 *No Season 2020 *No Season 2019 2018 Jordan Ivany 2017 Matthew Irving 2016 Adam Smith 2015 Adam Smith |
2024 2023 2022 2021 *No Season 2020 Georgia Gilmour (Girls' MVP) 2019 Kiana Burran (Girl's MVP) Mattias Feigl-Schmidt (Boy's MVP) 2018 Emily Hogan (Girl's MVP) Joshua Gali (Boy's MVP) Jacob Nieckarz (Best Team Spirit) Jonathan Ibbott (Most Inspirational) Kiana Burran (Best Performer) 2017 Emily Bracken (Girl's MVP) Joshua Gali (Boy's MVP) Alexis Romero, Amanda Crane & Amelia Hunt (Best Team Spirit) |
2023-2024 2022-23 *No Team 2021-22 *No Team 2020-21 *No Season 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18 Josh Kemper |
2023-24 2022-23 Adam Jozsa (Most Inspirational) Joseph Kim (Most Improved ) Michael Lipnitskiy (Leadership Award) 2021-22 Rhoan Amat & Gabriel Guzman (Male MVPs) Mikaela Stevens, Imogen Amat, Ally McCready & Kinsey Rossen (Female MVP's) 2020-21 *No Season 2019-20 Isabella Cesareo 2018-19 Isabella Cesareo 2017-18 Natasha Cesareo & Ysabelle Tumaneng |
Most Valuable Player - Soccer
Senior Boys | Junior Boys | Senior Girls | Junior Girls |
2023-24 2022-23 Luca Caffaro (MVP) Zak Sharp (Most Inspirational) Nathan Canvin (Top Defensive) Radin Mozaffari (Most Improved) 2021-22 Anthony Setticasi & Jordan Zadeiks (MVPs) Luke Frith (Most Inspirational) Marcus Kam (Top Defensive Player) 2020-21 *No Season 2019-20 Lucas Borejszo & Michael O'Flynn 2018-19 Henry Cromack 2017-18 Sam Boppart & Gerardo Villavicencio (MVP) Matthew Birtch (Most Improved) Andres Marcano (Most Inspirational) 2016-17 Ben Macdonald (MVP) Matthew Purkiss (Most Inspirational) |
2023-24 2022-23 Ephraim Claro & Yahyaa Nasr Esfahani (MVP) Christian Barichello & Owen Smiley (Most Inspirational ) 2021-22 Jonathan Schmidt & Zakary Sharp 2020-21 *No Season 2019-20 Mike Kwak & Anthony Setticasi 2018-19 Ethan Dong 2017-18 Michael O'Flynn & Henry Cromack (MVP's) Sam Winter (Most Inspirational) Ethan Dong (Top Defensive Player) 2016-17 Luigi Sammarelli (MVP) Dylan Factor (Most Inspirational) |
2024 2023 Elizabeht Urbani(MVP) Luciana Mastrangelo (Most Improved) 2022 Eva Sikich (MVP) Charlotte Cromack (Most Inspirational) 2021 *No Season 2020 *No Season 2019 Pasley Vandermye 2018 Isabella Parrotta (MVP) Jane Darby (Most Improved) Carissa Moore(Most Inspirational) 2017 Kristinn Black & Maddy Mustapich (MVP's) Kiara Machry (Most Inspirational) Olivia Thorpe (Most Improved) |
2024 2023 Jaya Kelly & Zoe Walker (MVP) Isabel Elm & Brianna Drummond (Most Inspirational ) 2022 Jayda Hagedorn 2021 *No Season 2020 *No Season 2019 Eva Sikich 2018 Abigail Gilson 2017 Isabella Galat & Ava Kero |
Track and Field
Senior Track & Field | Junior Track & Field Most Valuable Player | Juvenile | Bantam Girls | Bantam Boys |
2024 2023 Daniel Macuroy & Sara Altamirano (MVP) 2022 Xavier Aguilar 2021 Kevin Calindis, Sam Lavesseur & Josh Heuchert 2020 *No Season 2019 Josh Cox, Caleigh O'Flaherty & Michael O'Flynn 2018 Chanelle McPhee & David Onak 2017 Luke Harris, Carissa Moore & Suraya Pittalwala |
2024 2023 Alessandra McCready (MVP) 2022 Sara Altamirano 2021 Sara Altamirano, Nathan Canvin & Thomas Kennedy 2020 *No Season 2019 Justin Krohman & Gabby Panzetta 2018 Michael O'Flynn & Caleigh O'Flaherty 2017 Michael O'Flynn & Caleigh O'Flaherty 2016 Sara Bremsak & David Onak |
2024 2023 Maddy Oikawa & Rehan Kekulthotuwage (MVP) 2015 David Onak & Maria Altamirano |
2024 2023 Audrey Barrichello 2022 Georgia Kasdorf & Madelyn Oikawa 2021 Sarah Conlin 2020 *No Season 2019 Sophie Cox 2018 Gabby Panzetta 2017 Paige Cox |
2024 2023 Lucas Friend 2022 Jordan Plomp 2021 Anthony Tucker 2020 *No Season 2019 Michael Sherk 2018 Kiyan Izadkhah 2017 Justin Krohman |
Mot Valuable Player - Volleyball
Senior Girls |
Junior Girls |
Jv. Girls |
Bantam Girls |
2023-24 2022-23 Anita Vaseghi (MVP) 2021-22 Gabriella Panzetta & Tammy Rodriguez 2020-21 *No Season 2019-20 Ava Bosa 2018-19 Olivia Thorpe 2017-18 Katherine Harland 2016-17 Claire MacDonald |
2023-24 2022-23 Bianka Gelo (MVP) Gabrielle Kasabashian (Most Improved) Mikayla Selegria (Most Inspirational) 2021-22 Elizabeth Purkiss & Melissa Sayyad (MVPs), Alessandra Panzetta & Ella Calimoso (Most Improved), Avery Corcoran (Top Defensive Player) 2020-21*No Season 2019-20 Kiera Corcoran & Gabby Panzetta 2018-19 Alyssa Misola 2017-18 Cleo Cox & Caelan Prescott 2016-17 Teena Sutherland & Olivia Thorpe |
2023-24 2022-23 Jada Gould & Anusha Shabanian (MVP) Suri Izadkhah (Most Inspirational) 2021-22 Bianka Gelo (MVP), Charlotte Cromack (Most Inspirational) 2020-21 *No Season 2019-20 Anita Vaseghi 2018-19 Kiera Corcoran & Elizabeth kashabashian 2017-18 Alyssa Misola (MVP) Meghan Dahl (Most Improved Player) 2016-17 Cleo Cox (MVP) |
2023-24 2022-23 A Team-Nicolette Woodward & Tiffany Hickey (MVP) Sofi Siklic (Spirit) Catherine Baumgartner & Lily Colbalchini (Most Improved) Annebelle Stuart-Roca (Top Defensive) Stella Gibault (Top Offensive) B-Team Aubrey Barichello (Most Improved) Sophia Aguirre (Most Inspirational) 2021-22 A Team-Anusha Shabanian- Ghalati (MVP), Sienna Benedet (Spirit) B Team- Gabriela Macuroy (MVP) 2020-21 *No Season 2019-20 Melissa Sayad & Cherrie Wong 2018-19 Anita Vesghi 2017-18 Kiera Corcoran & Elizabeth Kasabashian (MVP's) Ava Lerner (Most Inspirational) Andreanne Misola (Most Improved) 2016-17 Maria Dupouy & Abigail Gilson (MVP's) |
Most Valuable Wrestler
Senior Boys |
Female Wrestler |
Junior Boys |
2024 2023 Eton Stockwell (MVP) 2022 Eton Stockwell (MVP) Ian McLachlan (Most Inspirational) 2021 *No Season 2020 Gabriel Sutherland & Michael Sutherland 2019 Luigi Sammarelli 2018 Gabriel Galat 2017 John Chae (MVP) Luigi Samarelli (Most Inspirational) 2016 Kai Sackville-Hai |
2024 2023 Gelareh Ghodrati 2022 Gelareh Ghorati & Norah Kelly 2021 *No Season 2020 Geraldine Del Monte & Norah Kelly 2019 Geraldine Del Monte & Ava MacDonald 2018 Dazle Gumabao & Ava MacDonald (MVP) 2017 Dana Harlos, Amalia Sutherland & Isabella Galat |
2024 2023 Hudson Baker (MVP) 2022 Dante Cappellano 2021 *No season 2020 Eton Stockwell 2019 Gabriel Sutherland & Michael Sutherland 2018 Gabriel Sutherland & Michael Sutherland 2017 Gabriel Sutherland & Michael Sutherland |